IFRS Foundation Privacy and Cookies Policy

The IFRS Foundation (we) promise to respect any personal data you share with us through this site (the Website). We aim to be transparent when we collect your data and not to use your information in any way that you would not reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of your preferences through your personal data enables us to ensure that you are receiving the information that interests you most, and even more importantly allows us to ensure that you are able to play an active role in the Standard Setting Process.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the Policy) explains how the IFRS Foundation uses your personal data if and when it is collected and provides information about the cookies that we use on the Website. This Policy is designed to ensure that you are fully aware of how your personal data is processed and stored so that we can fulfil our legal and moral obligations toward you as a data subject.

If you do not agree with this Policy or the Terms of Use please do not use any part of this Website. If you signify acceptance of this Policy, this constitutes a positive action confirming your consent for us to use the personal data you provide to us in accordance with this Policy.

Contents

1. Personal information we collect

The IFRS Foundation may collect the following information from you in the course of your use of the Website:

  • your name;
  • your contact details (including home address and telephone number);
  • your preferences in relation to the communications that you would like to receive;
  • your bank and/or credit or debit card details if you are a customer of the shop.

We do this in order for us to communicate with you regarding:

  • the general objectives of the IFRS Foundation;
  • providing any goods and services ordered or requested by you;
  • marketing to you the goods and services of the IFRS Foundation;
  • keeping you informed of IFRS Foundation activities;
  • administration and archiving; 
  • processing any enquiries or complaints raised by you and responding to any communications from you; 
  • statutory and regulatory compliance; 
  • investigating any misuse by any person of our products and any accusation of wrongdoing;
  • administration of an online application for employment with the IFRS Foundation;
  • maintaining a record of your relationship with us.

2. Registration

In order to register to receive any alerts and communications from us or to subscribe for any of our subscription services featured on the Website, you may be requested to provide relevant personal information, which we need to process your registration. The personal information provided upon registration allows us to deliver our services, as well as allowing us to maintain your account. As a registered user of the Website you will be entitled to receive information regarding our work and services including invitations to events and seminars. Sometimes we may contact you by email, post or telephone for research purposes relating to our Websites or to research opinion on proposed developments if you have consented to such communications.

3. Sharing Your Information

When you register for any of our services including subscription services, the information you provide is for our purposes only. We do not share your personal data with any third parties for marketing purposes. However, we do require that you acknowledge and agree that we may occasionally use third party providers to conduct research, process data or develop and maintain the Website and its content on our behalf.

4. Direct Marketing

You have the legal right to request that we do not process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.  If you would prefer that we cease to send you direct marketing information, you may adjust your preferences in the Manage Email Alerts section of your account at any time. Please note that if you do so, the only information that you will receive from the IFRS Foundation will be responses to requests for services provided by the IFRS Foundation.

5. Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you as an individual user. This helps us to provide you with a tailored experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve the Website through data analysis. By continuing to browse the Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you click the ‘agree’ button in the cookie notification pop-up at the footer of your browser. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer hard drive. The cookies function by saving your Website preferences and as a result it is possible to speed up your future activities at the Website and allows us to provide you with information specifically tailored to your interests.

Most browsers allow you to stop receiving cookies; however, you should be aware that if you do disable cookies, you may have trouble logging into eIFRS areas, or using our Web Shop and/or our eIFRS Web App, and you will have to agree to the Terms of Use and this Policy every time you visit the Website.

 We use the following cookies:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies: these are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into eIFRS Basic or eIFRS Professional, buy products at shop.ifrs.org using e-billing services or use the shopping cart feature.
  2. Analytical/performance cookies: they allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  3. Functionality cookies: these are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region and whether you have agreed to the Terms of Use and this Policy).

We do not allow access to Third Party Cookies to users of the Website. This means that no third-party advertising preference cookies will be stored and no other entity other than the IFRS Foundation will be able to access your information if you visit our Website.

We also use Google Analytics to monitor the use of our Website. This means that information contained in the cookie about your use of the Website is transmitted to Google and a report is prepared for us setting out how the Website is used. This analysis does not involve storing your personal data as detailed in Google’s Privacy Policy.

Below we list the cookies that are used on each of the Website and a brief explanation of what they do:
 
Our Cookies:

What they're used for

Cookie Name

Default Expiration Time

Description

shop.ifrs.org

APTIFY_ECOMMERCE_PWD (Encrypted)

When the browsing session ends

Used to keep the visitors logged in the shop and keep the shopping cart active for the duration of the logged browsing session. We use the industry standard encryption so the password cannot be plainly read.

shop.ifrs.org

APTIFY_ECOMMERCE_UID (Encrypted)

When the browsing session ends

Used to keep the visitors logged in the shop and keep the shopping cart active for the duration of the logged browsing session.

shop.ifrs.org

ASP.NET_SessionId (Encrypted)

When the browsing session ends

Session IDs are a 120-bit random number that is represented, generally, by a 20-character string. The string is formatted so that it can be included in a URL and it does not have to undergo URL encoding. For example, the string may be used in cookie-less sessions. The most commonly used method of delivering session IDs is by using cookies to store the session IDs.

shop.ifrs.org

co-enabled

One year

Used to record the acceptance of our terms and conditions.

ifrs.org

What they're used for

Cookie Name

Default Expiration Time

Description

shop.ifrs.org

co-enabled

One year

Used to record the acceptance of our terms and conditions.

ifrs.org

ARRAffinity

Duration of browsing

Used to manage user session and direct requests from client software (browsers) to a specific server on the server farm.

ifrs.org

.ASPXAUTH

Duration of browsing (when logged in)

Used to manage access to personalised content on ifrs.org.

ifrs.org

Single Sign On Refresh token

Duration of browsing (when logged in)

Allows user access across ifrs.org, shop and eifrs.

ifrs.org

TempCookie

Duration of browsing

Used as part of the sign-in infrastructure.

ifrs.org

ASP.NET_SessionId

Duration of browsing

Used to manage some temporary data for all users.

ifrs.org

SC_Analytics_global_cookie

Duration of browsing

Used to track user interaction and flow through the site to allow for targeted content.

ifrs.org

__distillery

Duration of browsing

Used by the video streaming service.

ifrs.org

Cookie-policy

30 days

Allows us to track acceptance of our cookie policy.

ifrs.org

Mission-statement

30 days

Records the status of the mission statement bar on the home page and whether to display it or not.

Google Analytics Cookies:

Click here for a full list of Google Analytics Cookies

6. Withdrawal of consent

Prior to processing your personal data the IFRS Foundation ensures that it is entitled to do so under relevant data protection laws. You may withdraw your consent to future processing of your Personal Data at any time.

From time to time, as noted above, the IFRS Foundation may send you marketing information and by providing your contact details through the Website, you are providing your explicit consent to receiving these. You may manage your preferences in accordance with your interests in relation to marketing and other emails sent to you through the Manage Email Alert tab of your user account at any time.

If a statutory condition applies allowing the IFRS Foundation to process your personal data and you withdraw consent to process your personal data, this will not necessarily mean that the IFRS Foundation ceases to process your personal data as it may, for example, be under a statutory duty to do so.

7. European Economic Area (EEA)

Please note that your personal data may be transferred outside of the EEA so that we can provide you with your requested services. Where such transfers are made it will be in accordance with applicable data protection laws to ensure sufficient protection of your personal data. If you have any concerns in relation to such transfers, please contact us.

8. Continued Processing

The IFRS Foundation may continue to process your personal data after you have ceased to be a user of our Website, or if we have sent you any information requested by you for as long as is necessary and whilst there is a condition under applicable data protection laws and regulations which permits us to do so.

9. Surveys

From time to time we may ask you to complete research surveys so we can improve our products and services. Your responses to such surveys will be used only for internal planning and development purposes to achieve these aims.

10. Changes to the Privacy and Cookies Policy

From time to time, we may amend the way in which we process personal data to enhance the level of service that we offer to you. This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information. Any such changes will be notified to you either at the point any new personal information is collected, or by us updating this Policy. You will then be asked to accept the new terms of this Privacy and Cookies Policy before you are able to continue using the Website.

11. Security and confidentiality

Any personal information you send to us will be treated with utmost confidence unless you are informed otherwise.

Where you are required to submit sensitive information to us, e.g. banking or credit card details, we use encryption technology to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to and improper use of your personal information. However, please be aware that despite the security measures we have in place, no computer system is completely secure and there is always some degree of risk whenever personal information is transferred.

12. Monitoring of telephone calls and e-mails

Your telephone calls and e-mails to us may be recorded and monitored for quality control purposes. We may also intercept communications made to individual members of staff at the IFRS Foundation when this is required for business purposes.

13. Your right to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop processing your personal data

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if we do not need to process your data to carry out a service for you or communicate with you; or as permitted or required by law; we will cease all processing activities immediately.

You also have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. We reserve the right to charge £10 to cover the costs involved and we will require valid identification (original driving licence or passport).  If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you have any concerns, or if you would like us to stop processing your personal data or you  would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us with your queries or request. In order to confirm your identity , we require proof of identification  to be sent by post to us for the attention of Head of Legal and Compliance at IFRS Foundation, First Floor, 30 Cannon Street, London EC4M 6XH.

For further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here.

14. Contact us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy or you wish to notify us about any of the matters set out above, please feel free to contact us or by writing to:

Legal Department, IFRS Foundation, 30 Cannon Street, London, EC4M 6XH, United Kingdom.
 
This Privacy Statement was last updated: May 2017.

close

This website uses cookies. You can view which cookies are used by viewing the details in our privacy policy.