Welcome to the website of the IFRS Foundation and the IASB

Friday 18 April 2014

Banner graphic

Members of the IASB


Members of the IASB


 

The International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) is an independent group of 16 experts with an appropriate mix of recent practical experience in setting accounting standards, in preparing, auditing, or using financial reports, and in accounting education. Broad geographical diversity is also required.

Members are appointed by the Trustees through an open and rigorous process that includes advertising vacancies and consulting relevant organisations.

In January 2009, the Trustees voted to expand the IASB to 16 members by July 2012.

 

 

Hans Hoogervorst (Chairman)

Appointed: 1 July 2011
Term expires: 30 June 2016

 

Ian Mackintosh (Vice-Chairman)

Appointed: 1 July 2011
Term expires: 30 June 2016

 

Stephen Cooper

Appointed: 1 August 2007
Second term expires: 31 July 2017

 

Philippe Danjou

Appointed: 1 July 2006
Second term expires: 30 June 2016

Martin Edelmann

Appointed: 1 July 2012
Term expires: 30 June 2017

 

Jan Engström

Appointed: 1 May 2004
Second term expires: 30 June 2014

 

Patrick Finnegan

Appointed: 1 July 2009
Term expires: 30 June 2014


 

Gary Kabureck

Appointed: 15 April 2013
Term expires: 30 June 2017

 

 

Sue Lloyd

Appointed 1 January 2014
Term expires: 31 December 2018

 

 

Amaro Luiz de Oliveira Gomes

Appointed from: 1 July 2009
Term expires: 30 June 2014

 

Patricia McConnell

Appointed: 1 July 2009
Term expires: 30 June 2014

 

Takatsugu Ochi

Term begins: 1 July 2011
Term expires: 30 June 2016

 

Darrel Scott

Appointed: 1 October 2010
Term expires: 30 June 2015

 

  

Chungwoo Suh

Appointed: 1 July 2012
Term expires: 30 June 2017

 

 

Mary Tokar

Appointed: 7 January 2013
Term expires: 30 June 2017

 

Zhang Wei-Guo

Appointed: 1 July 2007
Second term expires: 30 June 2017