Welcome to the website of the IFRS Foundation and the IASB

Thursday 05 March 2015

Banner graphic

Pre-tax or post-tax discount rate

Employee Benefits: Pre-tax or post-tax discount rate


 Agenda decision

IAS 19 Employee Benefits: Pre-tax or post-tax discount rate

The IFRS Interpretations Committee was asked to clarify whether, in accordance with IAS 19 Employee Benefits (2011), the discount rate used to calculate a defined benefit liability should be pre-tax or post-tax.

Project stages

Deliberations

Stage completed: July 2013