Welcome to the website of the IFRS Foundation and the IASB

Friday 19 December 2014

Banner graphic

IASB

 Members of the IASB


The International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) is an independent group of 14 experts with an appropriate mix of recent practical experience in setting accounting standards, in preparing, auditing, or using financial reports, and in accounting education. Broad geographical diversity is also required.

IASB members are responsible for the development and publication of IFRS, including the IFRS for SMEs. The IASB is also responsible for approving Interpretations of IFRS as developed by the IFRS Interpretations Committee (formerly IFRIC).

Members are appointed by the Trustees through an open and rigorous process that includes advertising vacancies and consulting relevant organisations.

 

 Hans Hoogervorst, IASB Chairman

Hans Hoogervorst (Chairman)

Appointed: 1 July 2011
Term expires: 30 June 2016
Geographical allocation: 'At large'

 Ian Mackintosh, IASB Vice-Chairman

Ian Mackintosh (Vice-Chairman)

Appointed: 1 July 2011
Term expires: 30 June 2016
Geographical allocation: Asia-Oceania

 Stephen Cooper, IASB member

Stephen Cooper

Appointed: 1 August 2007
Second term expires: 31 July 2017
Geographical allocation: Europe

 Philippe Danjou, IASB member

Philippe Danjou

Appointed: 1 July 2006
Second term expires: 30 June 2016
Geographical allocation: Europe

Martin Edelmann, IASB member

Martin Edelmann

Appointed: 1 July 2012
Term expires: 30 June 2017
Geographical allocation: Europe

 Patrick Finnegan, IASB member

Patrick Finnegan

Appointed: 1 July 2009
Second term expires: 30 June 2019
Geographical allocation: North America



 Amaro Luiz de Oliveira Gomes, IASB member

 

Amaro Luiz de Oliveira Gomes

Appointed from: 1 July 2009
Second term expires: 30 June 2019
Geographical allocation: South America

 Gary Kabureck, IASB member

Gary Kabureck

Appointed: 15 April 2013
Term expires: 30 June 2017
Geographical allocation: North America

 

 Suzanne Lloyd, IASB member

Suzanne Lloyd

Appointed 1 January 2014
Term expires: 31 December 2018
Geographical allocation: 'At large'

 Takatsugu Ochi, IASB member

Takatsugu Ochi

Term begins: 1 July 2011
Term expires: 30 June 2016
Geographical allocation: Asia-Oceania

 Darrel Scott, IASB member

Darrel Scott

Appointed: 1 October 2010
Term expires: 30 June 2015
Geographical allocation: Africa

 

 Chungwoo Suh, IASB member 

Chungwoo Suh

Appointed: 1 July 2012
Term expires: 30 June 2017
Geographical allocation: Asia-Oceania

 

 Mary Tokar, IASB member

Mary Tokar

Appointed: 7 January 2013
Term expires: 30 June 2017
Geographical allocation: North America

 Wei Guo Zhang, IASB member

Wei Guo Zhang

Appointed: 1 July 2007
Second term expires: 30 June 2017
Geographical allocation: Asia-Oceania